The 5th Annual Splatcademy Awards

Download

The Fifth Annual Splatcademy Awards presented by DeadLantern.com will take place February 27th, Episode 269 of the Splattercast.

Best Film

  • Amer
  • Attack the Block
  • Black Death
  • Chillerama
  • Dream Home
  • I Saw the Devil
  • Insidious
  • Red, White, & Blue
  • Stake Land
  • Tucker and Dale vs. Evil

Best Director

  • Helene Cattet and Bruno Forzani (Amer)
  • Eli Craig (Tucker and Dale vs. Evil)
  • Jee-Woon Kim (I Saw the Devil)
  • James Wan (Insidious)
  • Simon Rumley (Red, White, & Blue)

Best Actor

  • Min-sik Choi (I Saw the Devil)
  • Colin Ferrell (Fright Night)
  • Tyler Labine (Tucker and Dale vs. Evil)
  • Michael Parks (Red State)
  • Noah Tyler (Red, White, & Blue)

Best Actress

  • Kerry Bishe (Red State)
  • Laurel Casillo (Evil Things)
  • Amanda Fuller (Red, White, & Blue)
  • Josie Ho (Dream Home)
  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Amer
  • Black Death
  • Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
  • Troll Hunter
  • Vanishing on 7th Street

Achievement in Visual FX

  • Drive Angry
  • Final Destination 5
  • Super 8
  • The Thing
  • Troll Hunter

Achievement in Makeup/Practical FX

  • Chillerama
  • The Dead
  • The Frankenstein Syndrome
  • Hobo With a Shotgun
  • Stake Land

Achievement in Sound or Score

  • Amer
  • Attack the Block
  • Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
  • Insidious
  • Super 8

Best Foreign Horror Film

  • Dream Home
  • Heartless
  • The Horde
  • I Saw the Devil
  • Troll Hunter

Best Screenplay, Original or Adapted

  • Eli Craig and Morgan Jurgenson (Tucker and Dale vs. Evil)
  • David Keating and Brendan McCarthy (Wake Wood)
  • Hoon-Jung Park (I Saw the Devil)
  • Simon Rumley (Red, White, & Blue)
  • Kevin Williamson (Scream 4)

Best Villain

  • Abin Cooper (Red State)
  • Kyung-Chul (I Saw the Devil)
  • Red Faced Demon (Insidious)
  • Robert the Tire (Rubber)
  • The Thing (The Thing)

Best Death Scene

  • Adam’s Apple Stabbing (Amer)
  • Car Stabbing (I Saw the Devil)
  • Poor Form Gymnastics Landing (Final Destination 5)
  • Rape Revenge Face Bash (Kidnapped)
  • Woodchipper Faceplant (Tucker and Dale vs. Evil)

Achievement in Breasts

  • Song Cheng (Dream Home)
  • Amanda Fuller (Red, White, & Blue, Creature)
  • Megumi Kagurazaka (Cold Fish)
  • Anna Paquin (True Blood)
  • Terra Vnesa (Wrong Turn 4)

Best No to Low Budget Indie

  • Blood Runs Cold
  • Evil Things
  • The Frankenstein Syndrome
  • Grave Encounters
  • Yellowbrickroad

Scream Queen of the Year

  • Katrina Bowden (Tucker and Dale vs. Evil)
  • Alexandra Breckinridge (American Horror Story, True Blood)
  • Amanda Fuller (Red, White, & Blue, Creature)
  • Lin Shaye (Insidious, Chillerama)
  • Tiffany Shepis (The Frankenstein Syndrome)

Best Television Series

  • American Horror Story
  • Dexter
  • The Killing
  • Supernatural
  • True Blood

Scariest Scene or Moment

  • Alone in the Bathtub (Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark)
  • Demon Face (Insidious)
  • Oscillating Fan Sequences (Paranormal Activity 3)
  • Renouncing God Sequence (Black Death)
  • Swim for the Rocks (The Reef)

Best Horror Videogame

  • Amnesia: The Dark Descent
  • Dead Island
  • Dead Space 2
  • Fear 3
  • Limbo

Best Horror Blog or Website

Best Horror Podcast

  • Blood, Bullets, and Broads
  • Bloody Good Horror
  • Choice Cuts
  • Drunken Zombie
  • Horror Etc.
  • Killer Reviews
  • Mail Order Zombie
  • Night of the Living Podcast
  • Rue Morgue Radio
  • Terror Transmission

Best 3D Film

  • Drive Angry
  • Final Destination 5
  • Fright Night
  • Priest
  • Shark Night 3D

Best Audio Drama

1 Response

Leave a Reply